Bonnie MartinRestaurant · Chemainus
Menu About Visit Call 250-246-1068
Breakfast · Lunch · Dinner · Served all day

Our Menu

Home-style Canadian and Chinese cooking, made to order. GF marks dishes with a gluten-friendly option. Please tell your server about any allergies. Prices do not include GST or PST.

  • Breakfast
  • Local Favourites
  • Starters & Salads
  • From the Grill
  • From the Fryer
  • The Sandwich Table
  • Light Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Dessert
  • Drinks

Breakfast

Breads: white, multigrain, sourdough, low carb (+$1) or gluten-free (+$2). Swap hash browns for grilled or fresh tomatoes.

Omelettes

Three eggs, with regular or shredded hash browns and your choice of toast. Two eggs for $1 less.

Spanish OmeletteGF$16.99

Filled with hot house-made salsa, topped with cheddar.

Ham & Cheese OmeletteGF$17.99

Chopped ham, filled with cheddar.

House OmeletteGF$17.99

Mushrooms and green onions, topped with cheddar.

Veggie OmeletteGF$17.99

Chopped fresh vegetables, topped with cheddar.

Works OmeletteGF$19.99

Peppers, green onion, mushroom, celery and ham, topped with cheddar.

Classics

Served with regular or shredded hash browns.

Eggs Benedict$18.99

Two poached eggs on ham and an English muffin with house-made hollandaise. Single benny $14.99.

Two Eggs Any StyleGF$13.99

With hash browns and toast. Add ham, bacon or sausage +$5.

Egg Muffin$15.99

Scrambled eggs and cheddar with ham or bacon on a toasted English muffin.

Breakfast Wrap$18.99

Scrambled eggs and cheddar with ham, bacon or sausage in a flour tortilla.

Oatmeal$9.99

With brown sugar and milk.

Hearty Breakfast

Steak & EggsGF$25.99

6 oz sirloin, two eggs any style, hash browns and toast.

French ToastGF$16.99

Two pieces of French bread or three slices of bread. Add two eggs and a meat +$8.

Hot Cakes$14.99

Three fluffy hot cakes with butter and syrup. Add two eggs and a meat +$8.

Breakfast Sides

Toast & Jam$5.99
English Muffin & Jam$5.99
Bacon, Ham or Sausage$6.99
Egg Any Style$3.99
Hash Browns$4.99
Hot Cake$6.99
French Toast$8.99
Tomato Slices$5.99

Local Favourites

The dishes our regulars keep coming back for.

Wor Won Ton Soup
House signature

Wor Won Ton Soup

A hearty bowl of pork dumplings and vegetables on rice noodles, topped with chopped chicken, sliced barbecue pork, prawns and green onions in our house-made chicken broth.

Small $19.99 · Large $26.99
Bonnie Martin Combo$26.99

Our Bonnie Martin Burger with curry chicken on rice, fries or coleslaw.

Cod Fish & ChipsGF$19.99

Two pieces of battered or grilled cod with fries. Three pieces $27.99.

Curry Chicken$25.99

Breaded or grilled, on rice, fries or coleslaw, with the daily vegetables. Small $20.99.

Grilled Chicken Quesadilla$20.99

Grilled chicken, cheddar, tomato and green onion, with sour cream and salsa.

Liver & Onions$25.99

Two pieces of breaded liver with grilled onions, bacon, vegetables, mashed potatoes and gravy. One piece $20.99.

Chicken Alfredo$24.99

Grilled chicken, mozzarella and Parmesan in our house white wine sauce, with garlic toast.

Starters & Salads

Starters

Veggie Spring Rolls$9.99

Two crispy spring rolls with plum sauce.

Potstickers$10.99

Half dozen pan-fried pork dumplings with soy dip.

Deep Fried Won Tons$10.99

Half dozen crispy pork won tons with sweet chili sauce.

Dry Cajun Hot Wings$10.99

Half dozen dry, crispy breaded Cajun wings.

Crispy Prawns$12.99

Four panko-breaded prawns with seafood sauce.

Starters to Share$22.99

Spring rolls, potstickers and a side Caesar for the table.

Salads

Served with garlic toast. Add chicken to any salad +$6. Dressings: house creamy dill & garlic, Italian, blue cheese, ranch, Thousand Island, raspberry vinaigrette, balsamic vinaigrette.

Chef SaladGF$22.99

Tossed greens with cheddar, ham, turkey and hard-boiled egg.

Caesar SaladGF$16.99

Romaine, Caesar dressing, Parmesan and croutons.

Garden SaladGF$13.99

Greens with bell peppers, broccoli, cauliflower, celery, tomato and cucumber.

Soup & Sides

Soup of the DayCup $4.99 · Bowl $6.99
Side Caesar$7.99
Side Salad or Coleslaw$4.99
Garlic Toast1 $2.99 · 2 $4.99
Cheese Toast1 $3.99 · 2 $6.99

From the Grill

On a toasted bun with your choice of fries, soup or salad. Upgrade to sweet potato fries, onion rings or Caesar salad +$3.

Bonnie Martin Burger
Our signature burger

Bonnie Martin Burger

House-made beef patty stacked with cheddar, grilled mushrooms, crisp bacon, lettuce, tomato, onion, hamburger relish and garlic dill mayo.

$21.99
The Burger$17.99

House-made beef patty, lettuce, tomato, onion, relish and garlic dill mayo. Add cheddar +$2.

Chicken BurgerGF$18.99

Grilled or breaded chicken breast. Add Cajun spice for a kick.

Chicken Cordon Bleu BurgerGF$21.99

Grilled chicken breast with Swiss cheese and ham.

Cod BurgerGF$18.99

Battered, breaded or grilled cod with tartar sauce.

Halibut BurgerGF$23.99

Battered, breaded or grilled halibut with tartar sauce.

Veggie Burger$17.99

Veggie patty, lettuce, tomato and garlic dill mayo. Add cheddar +$1.

Steak Sandwich$23.99

6 oz sirloin with grilled mushrooms on garlic toast.

Chicken Quesadilla$20.99

Grilled chicken, cheddar, tomato and green onion, with sour cream and salsa.

Beef & Bacon Quesadilla$20.99

Ground beef, bacon, cheddar, tomato and onion, with sour cream and salsa.

From the Fryer

With fries, soup or salad. Upgrade to sweet potato fries, onion rings or Caesar salad +$3.

Cod Fish & ChipsGF$19.99

Two pieces of battered or grilled cod. Three pieces $27.99.

Halibut Fish & ChipsGF$22.99

One piece of battered or grilled halibut. Two pieces $34.99.

Tiger Prawns & ChipsGF$22.99

Eight battered or grilled tiger prawns.

Chicken StripsGF$18.99

Three breaded or grilled strips. Four pieces $21.99.

On the side

French FriesSm $6.99 · Lg $9.99
Yam FriesSm $7.99 · Lg $10.99
Onion RingsSm $7.99 · Lg $10.99
Poutine$12.99

The Sandwich Table

With your choice of fries, soup or salad. Upgrade to sweet potato fries, onion rings or Caesar salad +$3.

ClubhouseGF$20.99

Bacon, turkey, lettuce, tomato and mayo on three slices of toast. Single-decker $16.99.

B.L.T.GF$15.99

Bacon, lettuce, tomato and mayo on toasted bread.

Monte CristoGF$22.99

Ham, turkey and Swiss cheese between two slices of French toast.

Chicken Wrap$20.99

Grilled or breaded chicken, mixed greens and cheddar in a flour tortilla.

Beef & Bacon Wrap$22.99

Ground beef, bacon, greens, cheddar and white onion in a flour tortilla.

Beef Dip$20.99

Roast beef on a bun with au jus. Add mushrooms and onions +$1, cheese +$2.

Grilled CheeseGF$12.99

Cheddar on grilled bread. Add bacon or ham +$4.

Light Lunch

With your choice of fries, soup or salad.

Fish & ChipsGF$15.99

One piece of battered or grilled cod.

Chicken StripsGF$15.99

Two breaded or grilled strips.

Ham & Broccoli Quiche$18.99

A generous slice with garlic toast.

Bacon & Mushroom Quiche$18.99

A generous slice with garlic toast.

Crab & Asparagus Quiche$18.99

Imitation crab and asparagus, with garlic toast.

Smokey & Perogies$21.99

Half dozen grilled perogies, smokey sausage and crisp bacon.

Hot Wings & CaesarGF$18.99

Half dozen dry Cajun wings with garlic toast and Caesar salad.

Hot Dog$8.99

Pork and beef hot dog in a white bun.

Dinner

Comfort classics

With the daily vegetables.

Steak DinnerGF$27.99

6 oz sirloin with grilled mushrooms, mashed potatoes, gravy and garlic toast.

Breaded Chicken Parmesan$27.99

Two pieces with mozzarella and Parmesan, mashed potatoes and chicken gravy. One piece $21.99.

Veal Cutlet$27.99

Two breaded veal cutlets with mashed potatoes and gravy. One piece $21.99.

Liver & Onions$25.99

Two pieces with grilled onions, bacon, mashed potatoes and gravy. One piece $20.99.

Curries & house specials

Breaded or grilled, on your choice of rice, fries or coleslaw.

Butter Chicken$25.99

Topped with fried onions, with garlic toast. Small $20.99.

Curry Chicken$25.99

With the daily vegetables. Small $20.99.

Almond Chicken$25.99

Chicken gravy and sliced almonds, with the daily vegetables. Small $20.99.

Curry Prawns$27.99

With the daily vegetables. Small $22.99.

Pasta

Fettuccine in our house-made white wine sauce, with garlic toast.

Chicken Alfredo$24.99

Grilled chicken, mozzarella and Parmesan.

Prawn Alfredo$26.99

Grilled prawns, mozzarella and Parmesan.

Stir fry

Mixed vegetables in ginger & garlic, teriyaki or curry sauce, on rice or rice noodles.

Veggie Stir FryGF$22.99

Small $20.99.

Chicken Stir FryGF$25.99

Small $21.99.

Prawn Stir FryGF$27.99

Small $22.99.

Dessert

Pie flavours change daily. Ask your server what is fresh today.

Homemade Pie$7.99

Cream and fruit pies, piled high.

Pie à la Mode or Fresh Fruit Pie$8.99
Hot + Cold Bread Pudding$7.99

Warm bread pudding with ice cream.

Ice Cream$4.99

Add caramel or chocolate sauce +$1.

Drinks

Hot

Coffee$3.99
English Tea$3.99
Chinese Tea$3.99

Green, jasmine, oolong, lavender or toasted rice.

Herbal Tea$3.99

Earl Grey, camomile, peppermint, chai or lemon ginger.

Hot Chocolate$3.99

With whipped cream $4.99.

Cold

Soft Drinks$3.99

Coca-Cola, Diet Coke, Coke Zero, Pepsi, Diet Pepsi, iced tea, root beer, Sprite, ginger ale, orange, Dr Pepper.

Club Soda or Tonic Water$3.99
Milk or Chocolate Milk$4.99
Orange or Apple Juice$4.99
V8 or Tomato Juice$4.99

Beer & cider

Bottled beer $8.99.

  • Alexander Keith’s IPA
  • Stella Artois
  • Corona Extra
  • Phillips Blue Buck Ale
  • Okanagan Spring Pale Ale
  • Tsingtao
  • Coors Light
  • Heineken Lager
  • Lucky Lager
  • Hoyne Dark Matter
  • Sleeman Honey Brown
  • Sapporo
Guinness Pub Draught, 440 mL$9.99
Growers Cider, 355 mL$9.99

Apple, pear or peach.

Wine

Every wine $8.99 by the 6 oz glass, $20.99 by the ½ litre.

White

Copper Moon Pinot Grigio · Schloss Laderheim Riesling · Jackson-Triggs Chardonnay · Jackson-Triggs Gewürztraminer · Peller Sauvignon Blanc

Red

Copper Moon Malbec · Copper Moon Shiraz · Donini Merlot · Jackson-Triggs Cabernet Sauvignon

Daily specials

Ask your server about today's specials, or call 250-246-1068.

Bonnie Martin Restaurant is not a gluten-free kitchen and takes no responsibility should cross-contamination occur. Our menu is offered to help with your dietary needs, but please be aware there is a risk of cross-contamination. Deep-fried items may contain traces of gluten.

Bonnie Martin Restaurant

2877 Mill Street, Chemainus, BC V0R 1K0 · 250-246-1068

Open Wednesday to Sunday, 9 am – 8 pm

Facebook · Review us on Tripadvisor

Bonnie Martin Restaurant is not a gluten-free kitchen. Gluten-friendly options are available, but there is a risk of cross-contamination, and deep-fried items may contain traces of gluten. Prices do not include GST or PST.

© 2026 Bonnie Martin Restaurant